BEVMARKS PRIVACY POLICY

This is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your Personal Information. Bevmarks is committed to protecting the privacy of it’s valued customers at all times. Bevmarks is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). Bevmarks will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Bevmarks may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website, but we recommend you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your Personal Information. For more information, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION DEFINED?

When referred to or used in this privacy policy, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD ABOUT YOU?

We may collect the following types of Personal Information for our Customer Rewards Program:

1. Name, mobile, residential, mailing and email addresses;

2. Date of birth, gender, age, purchase history, hobbies and interests;

3. Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

4. Information you provide us through our stores, customer surveys or visits from time to time.

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM TIME TO TIME

We collect anonymous information on website and social media activity. This data is used to evaluate the Bevmarks website performance and to constantly update and improve the content we present to you. We may log IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website and gather broad demographic information all to help provide relevant information and products.

The Bevmarks website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and may at times use Google Display Network together to serve ‘re-marketing’ ads to you on other third party websites.

When we do collect your personal information we will usually do this: through your access to our website; during conversations between you and our sales staff; when you complete an application or purchase order or ask for a quote to be prepared; when you apply for finance; when you contact us for further information or register your details on our website; your participation in surveys; when you enter a promotion, or contest hosted by Bevmarks; when you register to our VIP Rewards Program; when you provide information via social media pages such as the Bevmarks Facebook page or our LinkedIn or Twitter account; when you apply for a franchise; when you express interest in a particular Bevmarks service; or when you apply for an employment position.

USE OF COOKIES

Bevmarks uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit when your on our site. This information is used to optimise our website creating a better online experience for our visitors. The majority of web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies.

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CAN'T COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If we are unable to access certain personal information as described above, some or all of the following may result: we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all; we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or we may be unable to customise content to your preferences and your experiences of our website may not be as useful.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Bevmarks uses, collects and holds your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Bevmarks may share your Personal Information amongst Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) of Bevmarks. Bevmarks also uses, collects, holds and discloses your Personal Information: to complete a transaction, and deliver products and services; to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail.

We may also keep information on your communications with our staff; responding to social media; to keep you up-to-date with promotions, products, services, or events we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels; for planning, marketing or research purposes; and when recruiting staff. You are able to “opt-out” at any time. Information may also be kept to support your customer experience online and in store and and help us finalise transactions faster.

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to: contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, staff fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes; and to comply with any relevant law.

E-CAMPAIGNS AND DIRECT MARKETING

Bevmarks may send you electronic and direct marketing material and other information about our customer VIP Rewards Program and products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communication may be sent as e mail, mail, SMS, and social media in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You will be able to select a preferred method of communication and we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical.

We do not provide your Personal Information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You can request at any time access to any Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with suitable means of accessing it.

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to update it and we will do so if warranted.

BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at Bevmarks using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it and report back to you in a timely manner.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Bevmarks may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and for any reason. Any changes will be published on our website. This policy was last updated on 1 August 2015.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, you should contact the Bevmarks store that you have been dealing with from our website or contact us at the email below. All requests or complaints will be treated confidentially. A Bevmarks representative will contact you as soon as possible regarding your request or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

SECURITY

Bevmarks is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and we will take all appropriate precautions to protect this information from any misuse, loss or alteration.

The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure at all times and will not accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure to anyone. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Any requests or enquiries can be made at:

Bevmarks Customer Service & Privacy Department.

enquiries@bevmarks.com.au